August 2014

Catch Me If You Can

The Musical

 

Based on the DreamWorks Motion Picture

 

Book by Terrence McNally

Music by Marc Shaiman
Lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

 

 

 

Directed by JOEL SCHLADER

Music Direction by BEN PRINCE

Choreography by CHRISTINA LAZO

 

 

Catch Me If You Can is produced by arrangement with

Music Theatre International,

421 West 54th Street, New York, NY 10019,

212-541-4684, www.mtishows.com

 

  • Photos

    Below are Catch Me If You Can publicity photos in a revolving slide show.  Click on any photo to retrieve a higher res version, and email the publicist if you'd like an even higher res version for print.  These photos may be used for editorial purposes, and for social media posting. Photos by Stephen Woo.

    *member of Actors' Equity Association

  • Video

    A general invitation video including an interview with Nikita Burshteyn and some rehearsal footage

    "Jet Set," performed by Nikita Burshteyn as Frank, with the ensemble.

  • Who's Who

    cast

    musicians

    backstage

    Cast of Characters

    (in order of appearance)

     

    Frank Abagnale, Jr.  ................................................... Nikita Burshteyn

    Agent Branton ............................................................. Todd Schlader*

    Agent Dollar  ....................................................... Rod Voltaire Edora*

    Carl Hanratty ....................................................... Jonathan Leavy*

    Agent Cod  ................................................................... Greg Carlson*

    Frank Abagnale, Sr. .............................................. Robert Moorhead*

    Paula Abagnale ......................................................... Kathryn Zdan*

    Cheryl Ann .................................................................... Katie Pogue

    Brenda Strong .............................................................. Taylor Chalker

    Carol Strong  ................................................................ Jennifer Stark

    Roger Strong ................................................................ Mark Wiesner

    Ensemble .......... Randy Burke, Danila Burshteyn, Ron Chism,

     Ashley Cowl*, Charlie Fields, Natalie Fong, Linnea Fox, Meg Jaron, Alex Knighton, Sarah Lichty, Harmony Livingston, Zendrex Llado, Jomar Martinez, Allison Naganuma, Elizabeth Peterson*,

    Katie Pogue, Nick Quintell, Kristi Smith, Darryl Williams

    Understudies ..... Danila Burshteyn (Agent Dollar), Loej Daschler (Frank Abagnale, Sr., Carl Hanratty), Charlie Fields (Agent Cod), Sarah Lichty (Elizabeth Peterson, Ashley Cowl), Nick Quintell

     (Agent Branton), Jennifer Stark (Paula Abagnale)

     

    *indicates member of Actors’ Equity Association

     

    Orchestra

     

    Conductor ....................................................................... Ben Prince

    Keyboard 1 .................................................................. Kevin Roland

    Keyboard 2 ................................................................... I-Yun Chung

    Keyboard 3 .......................................................... Brian Allan Hobbs

    Bass ........................................................................... Travis Kindred

    Guitar ...................................................................  Mathias Minquet

    Drums ........................................................................ Kelly Fasman

    Trumpets ..................................... Jason Park, Daniel Gianola-Norris

    Trombone .................................................................. Kensey Chellis

    Woodwinds ................ Nick Di Scala, Steven Logoteta, Gene Burkert

     

    Musicians by arrangement with

    American Federation of Musicians, Local 6, San Francisco.

     

    ~  Artistic Staff ~

    Director .................................................................................... Joel Schlader

    Music Director/Vocal Director ........................................... Ben Prince

    Accompanist ................................................................. Kevin Roland

    Choreographer  ................................................................... Christina Lazo

    Set Design ................................................................................. Gary Barten

    Lighting Design ..................................................................... Jon Gourdine

    Costumes ................................................................................. Lisa M. Danz

    Properties ................................................................................ Lisa M. Danz

    Sound Design ............................................................................ Carole Davis

    Wigs/Makeup ................................................................. Rod Voltaire Edora

    Photography ........................................................ Kathy Kahn, Stephen Woo

     

    ~ Production Staff ~

    Artistic Director ........................................................................ Joel Schlader

    Managing Director ….......................................................… Harriet Schlader

    Stage Manager ...................................................................... Lori Gourdine*

    Assistant Stage Manager ........................................................... Judy Boraas*

    Technical Director ...................................................................... Stewart Lyle

    Carpenters ................................................... Robert “Bo” Golden, Scott Glenn

    Scenic Painters ..................................................... Gary Barten, Ed Cassel

    Painting Intern ................................................................. d’Arci Rhine

    Dance Captain .......................................................................... Sarah Lichty

    Light Board Operator  …......................................................… Jon Gourdine

    Sound Technician  ….............................................................… Carole Davis

    Spotlight Operators ................................... Abigail Garcia, Shakee Lipsey

    Stage Crew .......................... Stacy Canzoneri, Tatiana Cordoba, Cameron Lang,

    Mattias Lange-McPherson, Maureen Sides,

     Audrey Sides, Alysiah Silva, Risa Stiegler

    Costume Construction ...................................... Lisa M. Danz, Crystal Chen

     

    ~ Administrative Staff ~

    Box Office Manager ............................................................. Harriet Schlader

    Box Office Staff .............................................. Judy Boraas, Tiffany Del Valle

    Publicity/Web, Graphic Design  .................….........................… Kathy Kahn

     

    ~ Volunteer Staff ~

    Computer Consultant  ….........................................................… David Flack

    Box Office Volunteers ....................... David Flack, Jeff Fong, Julie Kwan,

     Debbie Naganuma, Peggy Stackable, Irene Thompson

    Doorman .......................................................................  Ethan McGuire

    Usher Coordinator ................................................................ Christine Burke

    Concessions Managers.................................. Anne Schlader, Vivien Tuma

    Concessions Sales ............................................. Emma Omega, Anne Schlader,

     Sammie Steward, Celeste Steward, Irene Thompson, Vivien Tuma

    Community Liaisons ...................................................... Jeff Fong, Tyler Pon

    Development Chair ................................................................. Denise Naylor

    Marketing Chair ..................................................................... Sharon Heckel

    Fix It Chairs .................................................................... Ed Loss, Ken Cowl

    Drawing Committee ........................… Jeff Fong, Karen Fong, Fred deVinney

    Merchandise ......................................................... Randy Burke, Dawn Graeme,

    Julie Kwan, Debbie Naganuma, Bernadette Cowl

    Picnic Area Native Plant Maintenance ............................ Dick & Betty Wren,

    Irene Thompson, Diane Weiland, Peggy Stackable

    Program Ad Sales ............................................. Tyler Pon, Merrilee Mitchell,

    Regina Del Valle, Gregory Blackburn, Julie Kwan, Debbie Naganuma

     

    *indicates member of Actors Equity Association.

     

Woodminster Summer Musicals produced in cooperation with the City of Oakland Parks & Recreation Department.

50th Anniversary logo designed by Joanne Romeo.

© 2016 Producers Associates Inc.