july 2014

Les Misérables

 

A musical by

Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schönberg

Based on the novel by Victor Hugo

Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg
Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer

Original French text by

Alain Boublil and Jean-Marc Natel

Additional Material by James Fenton

Adapted and originally directed by

Trevor Nunn and John Caird

Orchestrations by John Cameron

 

Original London Production by

Cameron Mackintosh and

The Royal Shakespeare Company

 

Directed by JOEL SCHLADER

Music Direction by BRIAN ALLAN HOBBS

 

Les Misérables is produced by arrangement

with Music Theatre International,

421 West 54th Street, New York, NY 10019, 212-541-4684, www.mtishows.com

 

  • Photos

    Below are Les Misérables publicity photos in a revolving slide show.  Click on any photo to retrieve a higher res version, and email the publicist if you'd like an even higher res version for print.  These photos may be used for editorial purposes, and for social media posting. Photos by Stephen Woo.

    *member of Actors' Equity Association

  • Video

    A general invitation video including an interview with Catherine Gloria, who played Éponine.

    "On My Own," performed by Catherine Gloria as Éponine

  • Who's Who

    cast

    musicians

    backstage

    Cast of Characters

    (in order of appearance)

     

    Jean Valjean  ......................................................................... Jerry Lee*

    Javert, a policeman .................................................. Anthony Rudolph

    The Bishop of Digne .................................................... Mark Wiesner

    Fantine .......................................................................... Juliet Heller*

    The Foreman .............................................................. Sam Leeper

    Little Cosette, Fantine’s daughter  .................................... Emily Kessel

    Thérnardier, an innkeeper ............................................ Stewart Lyle*

    Madame Thérnardier, the inkeeper’s wife .............. Dyan McBride*

    Young Éponine, the Thernardiers’ daughter .............. Enrica Waugh

    Gavroche, an urchin  ......................................... Zell Steele Morrow

    Éponine, grown up  .............................................. Catherine Gloria

    Cosette. grown up ................................................... Jennifer Mitchell

    Enjolras ................................................................. Romar DeClaro*

    Marius ..................................................................... Adam Maggio

    Gavroche’s Gang .................. Christopher Apy, Madison Jane Schlader, Sophia Tuma, Enrica Waugh

    Ensemble .............. Megan Bartlett, Lauren Bond, Michael Cabanlit, Eric Carlson, Greg Carlson*, Sean Cooper, Theresa DeLargy, Jim Despeaux, Jacqueline Goalwin, Ji-Yun Kim, Sam Leeper, Timothy Marston, Sean McGrory, Ginnie Menezes, Nick Nakashima*, Raymond Pai, Anne Marie Pringle,

    Nick Quintell, Kevin Redrico, John Rinaldi, Jihan Sabir, Todd Schlader*, Amy Tilson-Lumetta, Donna Turner, Oscar Tsukayama, Mark Wiesner

    Understudies .............. Christopher Apy (Gavroche),  Eric Carlson (Enjolras), Greg Carlson* (Thérnardier), Sam Leeper (Marius), Jacqueline Goalwin (Cosette), Sean McGrory (Todd Schlader), Anne Marie Pringle (Mme. Thérnardier), Sean Cooper (Bishop of Digne), Madison Jane Schlader (Young Éponine), Amy Tilson-Lumetta (Éponine), Sophia Tuma (Young Cosette), Donna Turner (Fantine), Loej Daschler (Valjean/Javert)

    *indicates member of Actors’ Equity Association

     

    Orchestra

     

    Conductor ........................................................... Brian Allan Hobbs

    Keyboards ..................... Matt Bourne, Kevin Roland, Stephen Faubel

    Acoustic Guitar / Electric Guitar / Bass Guitar ................ Tony Frye

    Drums / Percussion ........................................................ Ben Paysen

    Flute / Piccolo / Alto Flute / Clarinet / Alto Sax ........ Nick Di Scala

    Oboe / English Horn / Clarinet ..................................... Dana Bauer

    French Horn ......................................... John Chapman, Diane Ryan

    Trumpet/Flugelhorn /Piccolo Trumpet . David Campbell, Jason Park

    Bass Trombone ............................................................. David Ridge

    Violin ................................................................... Cassandra Bailey*

    Viola ..................................................................... Matthew Carson*

    Cello ....................................................................... Cristina Duran*

    Keyboard Programming ...................................................... Brian Li

     

    *Indicates student musicians.  All other musicians by arrangement

    with American Federation of Musicians, Local 6, San Francisco.

     

    ~  Artistic Staff ~

    Director .................................................................................... Joel Schlader

    Music Director/Vocal Director ........................................... Brian Allan Hobbs

    Accompanist ...................................................................... Matt Bourne

    Movement Staging  ................................................................... Harriet Mason

    Set Design ................................................................................. Gary Barten

    Lighting Design ..................................................................... Jon Gourdine

    Costumes ................................................................................. Lisa M. Danz

    Properties ................................................................................ Lisa M. Danz

    Sound Design ............................................................................ Carole Davis

    Photography ........................................................ Kathy Kahn, Stephen Woo

     

    ~ Production Staff ~

    Artistic Director ........................................................................ Joel Schlader

    Managing Director ….......................................................… Harriet Schlader

    Stage Manager ...................................................................... Lori Gourdine*

    Assistant Stage Manager ........................................................... Judy Boraas*

    Technical Director ...................................................................... Stewart Lyle

    Carpenters ................................................... Robert “Bo” Golden, Scott Glenn

    Scenic Painters ..................................................... Gary Barten, Ed Cassel

    Painting Intern ................................................................. d’Arci Rhine

    Dance Captain .......................................................................... Harriet Mason

    Light Board Operator  …......................................................… Jon Gourdine

    Sound Technician  ….............................................................… Carole Davis

    Spotlight Operator ................................................................. Shakee Lipsey

    Stage Crew .......................... Stacy Canzoneri, Tatiana Cordoba, Jordan Dong,

     Gwen Hornig, Cameron Lang, Gabriel McHugh,

    Lisa Stiegler, Ruben Villaseñor-Woodard

    Wigs & Makeup ..................................................... Rod Voltaire Edora

    Costume Construction ................................................ Lisa M. Danz, Crystal Chen

     

    ~ Administrative Staff ~

    Box Office Manager ............................................................. Harriet Schlader

    Box Office Staff .............................................. Judy Boraas, Tiffany Del Valle

    Publicity/Web, Graphic Design  .................….........................… Kathy Kahn

     

    ~ Volunteer Staff ~

    Computer Consultant  ….........................................................… David Flack

    Box Office Volunteers ....................... David Flack, Jeff Fong, Julie Kwan,

     Debbie Naganuma, Peggy Stackable, Irene Thompson

    Doormen ............ Andres Del Valle, Vera Kirichenko, Ethan McGuire

    Usher Coordinator ................................................................ Christine Burke

    Concessions Managers.................................. Anne Schlader, Vivienne Tuma

    Concessions Sales ................. Andres Del Valle, Laurie Donaldson, Meg Jaron,

     Allison Naganuma, Emma Omega, Anne Schlader, Peggy Stackable,

     Sammie Steward, Celeste Steward, Irene Thompson, Vivian Tuma

    Community Liaisons ...................................................... Jeff Fong, Tyler Pon

    Development Chair ................................................................. Denise Naylor

    Marketing Chair ..................................................................... Sharon Heckel

    Fix It Chairs .................................................................... Ed Loss, Ken Cowl

    Drawing Committee ........................… Jeff Fong, Karen Fong, Fred deVinney

    Merchandise ......................................................... Randy Burke, Dawn Graeme,

    Julie Kwan, Debbie Naganuma, Bernadette Cowl

    Picnic Area Native Plant Maintenance ............................ Dick & Betty Wren,

    Irene Thompson, Diane Weiland, Peggy Stackable

    Program Ad Sales ............................................. Tyler Pon, Merrilee Mitchell,

    Regina Del Valle, Gregory Blackburn, Julie Kwan, Debbie Naganuma

     

    *indicates member of Actors Equity Association.

     

Woodminster Summer Musicals produced in cooperation with the City of Oakland Parks & Recreation Department.

50th Anniversary logo designed by Joanne Romeo.

© 2016 Producers Associates Inc.