September 2015

Elton John & Tim Rice’s

AIDA

 

Music By Elton John

Lyrics By Tim Rice

 

Book By Linda Woolverton

and

Robert Falls & David Henry Hwang

 

Originally Directed on Broadway by Robert Falls

Originally Produced by Disney Theatrical Productions

 

Directed by  Joel Schlader

Music Direction by  Michael Horsley

Choreography by  Jody Jaron

 

Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida

Is presented through special arrangement with

Music Theatre International (MTI).

  • Photos

    Below are Aida publicity photos in a revolving slide show.  Click on any photo to retrieve a higher res version, and email the publicist if you'd like an even higher res version for print.  These photos may be used for editorial purposes, and for social media posting. Photos by Stephen Woo.

    *member of Actors' Equity Association

  • Video

    A general invitation video

    "My Strongest Suit," a song Amneris sings with her maids.

  • Who's Who

    cast

    musicians

    backstage

    Cast of Characters

    Amneris ....................................................................  Megan Gallup*

    Radames …..................................................................... James Bock*

    Aida .........................................................................…. Majesty Scott

    Mereb ..............................................................…. Rotimi Agbabiaka*

    Zoser …........................................................................ Calvin Smith*

    Pharoah .......................................................................… Dan Kapler

    Nehebka ..................................................................… Linda Dorsey*

    Amonasro …................................................................  Jon Gourdine

     

    The Ensemble ...................................... Tierra Allen, Travis C. Brown,

    Eric Carlson, Ron Chism, Tatianna Cordoba,

    Max DeSantis, Barbara De Veaux-Griffith, Rod Voltaire Edora*,

    Vida Mae Fernandez, Natalie Fong, Caitlyn “Cai” Freeman,

    Jeffrie Givens, José Gonzales*, Gavin Kaneshiro, Ji-Yun Kim,

    Libby Lloyd, Rio Martinez, Simmone Miller, Christina Owens,

    Sebastian Romeo, Maurice André San-Chez, Megan Sandoval,

    Todd Schlader*, Amanda Sylvia+, Amy Tilson-Lumetta,

    Haile N. Wayne, Darryl Williams Jr., Cara Wodka

     

    Understudies ................................... Travic C. Brown (José Gonzales), Eric Carlson (Radames), Max DeSantis (Todd Schlader),  Jeffrie Givens (Nehebka), Dan Kapler (Zoser), Libby Lloyd (Amneris), Rio Martinez (Mereb), Simmone Miller (Aida), Sebastian Romeo (Pharaoh), Maurice André San-Chez (Rod Voltaire Edora)

     

    *indicates member of Actors’ Equity Association
    +dance captain

     

    Orchestra

    Conductor .............................................................. Michael Horsley

    Cello ......................................................................… Marcie Brown

    Drums .....................................................................… Kelly Fassman

    Percussion …............................................................ Bob Hammaker

    Electric Bass ............................................................… Graham Hill

    Guitar 1 .....................................................................… John Imholz

    Guitar 2 ...................................................................… Jeff Massanari

    Horn …..................................................................... John Chapman

    Keyboard 1 …............................................................... Kevin Roland

    Keyboard 2 …................................................................ Joan Cifarelli

    Keyboard 3 …............................................................ Jessica Igarishi

    Reed 1 ….......................................................................  Nick DiScala

    Reed 2 ............................................................................ Robin May

     

    Musicians by arrangement with

    American Federation of Musicians, Local 6, San Francisco.

     

    ~  Artistic Staff ~

    Director .................................................................................... Joel Schlader

    Music Director/Vocal Director ................................... Michael Horsley

    Choreographer  ................................................................... Jody Jaron

    Set Design ................................................................Robert “Bo” Golden

    Lighting Design ..................................................................... Jon Gourdine

    Costumes ................................................................................. Lisa M. Danz

    Properties ................................................................................ Lisa M. Danz

    Sound Design ............................................................................ Carole Davis

    Photography ........................................................ Kathy Kahn, Stephen Woo

     

    ~ Production Staff ~

    Artistic Director ........................................................................ Joel Schlader

    Managing Director ….......................................................… Harriet Schlader

    Stage Manager ...................................................................... Lori Gourdine*

    Assistant Stage Manager ........................................................... Judy Boraas*

    Technical Director ............................................................. Loej Daschler

    Carpenters .................................. Scott Glenn, Maggi Lamb, Billy Sander

    Scenic Painters ........... Ed Cassel, Robert “Bo” Golden, Abigail Garcia

    Light Board Operator  …......................................................… Jon Gourdine

    Sound Technician  ….............................................................… Carole Davis

    Spotlight Operators .............................. Abigail Garcia, Hayley Johnson

    Costume Assistant ................................................... Chrystal Bella Chen

    Costume Intern ............................................. Makenzie Laurel Ovid

    Stage Crew ............. Angel Altamirano, Alex McSpadden,  Joanne Romeo

    Costume Construction .................. Chrystal Bella Chen, Lisa M. Danz

     

    ~ Administrative Staff ~

    Box Office Manager ............................................................. Harriet Schlader

    Box Office Staff .............................................. Judy Boraas, Tiffany Del Valle

    Publicity/Web, Graphic Design  .................….........................… Kathy Kahn

     

    ~ Volunteer Staff ~

    Computer Consultant  ….........................................................… David Flack

    Box Office Volunteers .............. David Flack, Laurie Donaldson, Jeff Fong,

    Julie Kwan, Shelley Lawrence, Debbie Naganuma,

    Peggy Stackable, Irene Thompson

    Doormen ................................. Ken Ross (lower), Jim Despeaux (upper)

    Usher Coordinator ................................................................ Christine Burke

    Concessions Managers.................................. Anne Schlader, Vivien Tuma

    Concessions Sales ................................ Sharon Djasaripour, Sara Ray,

    Celeste Steward, Irene Thompson

    Valet Concessions Runners ..................... Madison Schlader, Peyton Schlader,

    Skylar Tuma, Sophia Tuma

    Community Liaisons ...................................................... Jeff Fong, Tyler Pon

    Development Chair ................................................................. Denise Naylor

    Marketing Chair ..................................................................... Sharon Heckel

    Fix It Chairs .................................................................... Ed Loss, Ken Cowl

    Drawing Committee ........................… Jeff Fong, Karen Fong, Fred deVinney

    Merchandise ......................................................... Randy Burke, Dawn Graeme,

    Julie Kwan, Debbie Naganuma, Bernadette Cowl

    Program Ad Sales ............................................. Tyler Pon, Merrilee Mitchell,

    Regina Del Valle, Gregory Blackburn

    *indicates member of Actors Equity Association.

Woodminster Summer Musicals produced in cooperation with the City of Oakland Parks & Recreation Department.

50th Anniversary logo designed by Joanne Romeo.

© 2016 Producers Associates Inc.