July 2015

Disney & Cameron Mackintosh’s

Mary Poppins

 

A musical based on the stories of
P.L. Travers and the Walt Disney film

 

Original Music and Lyrics by

Richard M. Sherman and Roger B. Sherman

 

Book by

Julian Fellowes

New Songs and Additional Music and Lyrics by

George Stiles and Anthony Drewe

 

Co-Created by

Cameron Mackintosh

 

Directed by Joel Schlader

Music Direction by Lauren Mayer

Choreography by Jody Jaron

 

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins

Is presented through special arrangement

with Music Theatre International (MTI).

  • media

    Below are Mary Poppins publicity photos in a revolving slide show.  Click on any photo to retrieve a higher res version, and email the publicist if you'd like an even higher res version for print.  These photos may be used for editorial purposes, and for social media posting. Photos by Kathy Kahn.

    *member of Actors' Equity Association

  • Who's Who

    cast

    musicians

    backstage

    Cast of Characters

    Bert ............................................................................ Carl Danielsen*

    George Banks  ........................................................ Christopher Vettel*

    Winifred Banks .................................................. Stephanie Rhoads*

    Jane Banks ................................................................... Felicia Chang

    Michael Banks ......................................................... Christopher Apy

    Katie Nanna ...................................................................... Judy Beall

    Policemen ............................................ Todd Schlader*, Matthew Beall

    Miss Lark ................................................................ Theresa DeLargy

    Admiral Boom ................................................................ Stu Klitsner*

    Mrs. Brill  ............................................................... Sandi V. Weldon

    Robertson Ay ....................................................... Rod Voltaire Edora*

    Mary Poppins .................................................. Susan Himes Powers*

    Park Keeper ............................................................ Oscar Tsukayama

    Neleus ........................................................................ Jose Gonzalez

    Queen Victoria .............................................................. Jennifer Stark

    Bank Chairman .............................................................. Stu Klitsner*

    Von Hussler ................................................................. Burton Weaver

    Northbrook .................................................................... Eric Carlson

    Bird Woman ............................................................ Ginnie Menezes

    Mrs. Corry ......................................................... Amy Tilson-Lumetta

    Miss Andrew ................................................................ Jennifer Stark

    Ensemble ........................... Jennifer Beall, Judy Beall, Matthew Beall, Lauren Bond, Travis Brown, Randy Burke, Eric Carlson, Ashley Chiu, Tatianna Cordoba, Theresa DeLargy, Max DeSantis, James Despeaux, Scott DiLorenzo, Rod Voltaire Edora*, Katie Elman, Linnea Fox, José Gonzalez, Madison Jane, Laura Jinparn, Ji-Yun Kim, Heather Klobukowski, Grant Lowenstein, Ginnie Menezes, Jonathan Miller, Kelty Morash, Allison Naganuma, Sebastian Romeo, Kailee Sanderson, Todd Schlader*, Irena Semenova, Stanislav Shaposhnikov, Jennifer Stark, Amy Tilson-Lumetta, Oscar Tsukayama, Sophia Tuma, Burton Thomas Weaver

    Understudies ........................ Oscar Tsukayama (Bert), Amy Tilson-Lumetta (Mary), Heather Klobukowski (Winifred), Randy Burke (George), Jim Despeaux (Admiral Boom, Bank Chairman), Kailee Sanderson (Jane), Peyton James (Michael), Burton Thomas Weaver (Rod Voltaire Edora), Jonathan Miller (Todd Schlader)

    *indicates member of Actors’ Equity Association

    Orchestra

    Conductor .............................................................. Lauren Mayer

    Reed 1 ........................................................................ Laura Scarlata

    Reed 2 ....................................................................... Nick Di Scala

    Horn 1 ....................................................................... John Chapman

    Horn 2 ................................................................... Ross Gershenson

    Trumpet .......................................................................... Jason Park

    Trombone ...................................................................... James Ginn

    Keyboard 1 ................................................................. Kevin Roland

    Keyboard 2 .............................................................. Michael Orland

    Percussion 1 ............................................................. Bob Hammaker

    Percussion 2 ............................................................... Kelly Fassman

    Cello .......................................................................... Marcie Brown

    Bass ................................................................................ Pat Klobas

    Musicians by arrangement with

    American Federation of Musicians, Local 6, San Francisco.

    ~  Artistic Staff ~

    Director .................................................................................... Joel Schlader

    Music Director/Vocal Director ................................... Lauren Mayer

    Accompanist ......................................................... Michael Orland

    Choreographer  ................................................................... Jody Jaron

    Set Design ................................................................................. Patrick Toebe

    Lighting Design ..................................................................... Jon Gourdine

    Costumes ................................................................................. Lisa M. Danz

    Properties ................................................................................ Lisa M. Danz

    Sound Design ............................................................................ Carole Davis

    Photography ........................................................ Kathy Kahn, Stephen Woo

     

    ~ Production Staff ~

    Artistic Director ........................................................................ Joel Schlader

    Managing Director ….......................................................… Harriet Schlader

    Stage Manager ...................................................................... Lori Gourdine*

    Assistant Stage Manager ........................................................... Judy Boraas*

    Technical Director ............................................................. Loej Daschler

    Carpenters .................................. Scott Glenn, Maggi Lamb, Billy Sander

    Scenic Painters ......................... Ed Cassel, Robert “Bo” Golding, d’Arci Rhine

    Light Board Operator  …......................................................… Jon Gourdine

    Sound Technician  ….............................................................… Carole Davis

    Spotlight Operator ........................................................ Abigail Garcia

    Costume Assistant .................................................... Sharon Bell

    Stage Crew ....................... Jordan Banez, Stacy Canzoneri, Elise Hansen, Gavin Kaneshiro,

    Alex Knighton, Natalie MacMillan, Gabriel McHugh, Emma Pernudi-Moon, Risa Stiegler

    Costume Construction ...................................... Lisa M. Danz, Sharon Bell

     

    ~ Administrative Staff ~

    Box Office Manager ............................................................. Harriet Schlader

    Box Office Staff .............................................. Judy Boraas, Tiffany Del Valle

    Publicity/Web, Graphic Design  .................….........................… Kathy Kahn

     

    ~ Volunteer Staff ~

    Computer Consultant  ….........................................................… David Flack

    Box Office Volunteers ....................... David Flack, Jeff Fong, Julie Kwan,

     Debbie Naganuma, Peggy Stackable, Irene Thompson

    Gofer ........................................................................... Timmy Marsten

    Doormen ......................... Andres Del Valle (lower), Ethan McGuire (upper)

    Usher Coordinator ................................................................ Christine Burke

    Concessions Managers.................................. Anne Schlader, Vivien Tuma

    Concessions Sales ............................................. Emma Omega, Anne Schlader,

     Sammie Steward, Celeste Steward, Irene Thompson, Vivien Tuma

    Community Liaisons ...................................................... Jeff Fong, Tyler Pon

    Development Chair ................................................................. Denise Naylor

    Marketing Chair ..................................................................... Sharon Heckel

    Fix It Chairs .................................................................... Ed Loss, Ken Cowl

    Drawing Committee ........................… Jeff Fong, Karen Fong, Fred deVinney

    Merchandise ......................................................... Randy Burke, Dawn Graeme,

    Julie Kwan, Debbie Naganuma, Bernadette Cowl

    Picnic Area Native Plant Maintenance ............................ Dick & Betty Wren,

    Irene Thompson, Diane Weiland, Peggy Stackable

    Program Ad Sales ............................................. Tyler Pon, Merrilee Mitchell,

    Regina Del Valle, Gregory Blackburn

    *indicates member of Actors Equity Association.

     

     

Woodminster Summer Musicals produced in cooperation with the City of Oakland Parks & Recreation Department.

50th Anniversary logo designed by Joanne Romeo.

© 2016 Producers Associates Inc.