august 2015

The Producers

A New Mel Brooks Musical

 

Book By

Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan

Music and Lyrics By

Mel Brooks

Original Direction and Choreography By

Susan Stroman

By special arrangement with StudioCanal

 

 

Directed by JOEL SCHLADER

Music Direction by Daniel Thomas

Choreography by Erica Hartano

 

The Producers

Is presented through special arrangement

with Music Theatre International (MTI).

 

  • media

    Below are The Producers publicity photos in a revolving slide show.  Click on any photo to retrieve a higher res version, and email the publicist if you'd like an even higher res version for print.  These photos may be used for editorial purposes, and for social media posting. Photos by Stephen Woo.

    *member of Actors' Equity Association

  • Who's Who

    cast

    musicians

    backstage

    Cast of Characters

    The Usherettes .......................... Amanda Sylvia, Amy Tilson-Lumetta

    Max Bialystock …......................................................... Greg Carlson*

    Leo Bloom ............................................................…. John Tichenor*

    Hold Me-Touch Me ..............................................…. Sandi V. Weldon

    Mr. Marks …............................................................. Scott DiLorenzo

    Franz Liebkind ..................................................… Edward Hightower

    Carmen Ghia ......................................................… Nick Nakashima*

    Roger De Bris …........................................................... Calvin Smith*

    Bryan .....................................................................… Jonathan Miller

    Kevin …........................................................................... Sam Leeper

    Scott …............................................................... Rod Voltaire Edora*

    Shirley …..................................................................... Madison Wells

    Ulla …................................................................... Melissa Reinerston

    Lick Me-Bite Me ..................................................… Theresa DeLargy

    Kiss Me-Feel Me ...................................................… Simmone Miller

    Jack Lepidus ….......................................................... Jonathan Miller

    Donald Dinsmore ............................................................ Sam Leeper

    Jason Green ..........................................................… Scott DiLorenzo

    Lead Tenor ….............................................................. Sean McGrory

    Judge…........................................................................ Matthew Beall

     

    The Ensemble ..................... Judy Beall, Matthew Beall, Lauren Bond, Travis Brown, Randy Burke, Eric Carlson, Theresa DeLargy, Max De Santis, Scott DiLorenzo, Rod Voltaire Edora*, Linnea Fox, Erin Gentry,  Jose Gonzales, Jon Gourdine,  Laura Jinparn, Sam Leeper, Emily Turner Marsland, Sean Michael McGrory, Ginnie Menezes, Jonathan Miller, Simmone Miller, Elizabeth Peterson*, Anne-Marie Pringle, Sebastian Romeo, Todd Schlader*, Amanda Sylvia+, Amy Tilson-Lumetta, Oscar Tsukayama, Sandi V. Weldon, Madison Wells, Cara Wodka

     

    Understudies ........ Edward Hightower (Max), Oscar Tsukayama (Leo), Eric Carlson (Roger), Emily Turner Marsland (Ulla), Lauren Bond (Elizabeth Peterson), Max DeSantis (Todd Schlader), Travis Brown (Rod Voltaire Edora), Sam Leeper (Nick Nakashima)

     

    *indicates member of Actors’ Equity Association
    +dance captain

    Orchestra

    Conductor .............................................................. Daniel Thomas

    Violin ........................................................................Wakeford Gong

    Bass ........................................................................ Travis Kindred

    Drums ........................................................................ Kelly Fasman

    Keyboard 1 ................................................................ Joan Cifarelli

    Keyboard 2 ................................................................ Kevin Roland

    Reed 1 ........................................................................ Steve Logoteta

    Reed 2 ........................................................................ Robert Todd

    Reed 3 ........................................................................ Nick DiScala

    Reed 5 ................................................................. Lawrence Rhodes

    Trombone .................................................................... Lucas Jensen

    Trumpet 1 ......................................................................... Dan Fava

    Trumpet 2 ....................................................................... Jason Park

    Horn ........................................................................ John Chapman

     

    Musicians by arrangement with

    American Federation of Musicians, Local 6, San Francisco.

     

    ~  Artistic Staff ~

    Director .................................................................................... Joel Schlader

    Music Director/Vocal Director ................................... Daniel Thomas

    Choreographer  ................................................................... Erica Hartano

    Set Design ................................................................................. Patrick Toebe

    Assistant to Set Designer ....................................... Maeve Morgan

    Lighting Design ..................................................................... Jon Gourdine

    Costumes ................................................................................. Lisa M. Danz

    Properties ................................................................................ Lisa M. Danz

    Sound Design ............................................................................ Carole Davis

    Photography ........................................................ Kathy Kahn, Stephen Woo

     

    ~ Production Staff ~

    Artistic Director ........................................................................ Joel Schlader

    Managing Director ….......................................................… Harriet Schlader

    Stage Manager ...................................................................... Lori Gourdine*

    Assistant Stage Manager ........................................................... Judy Boraas*

    Technical Director ............................................................. Loej Daschler

    Carpenters .................................. Scott Glenn, Maggi Lamb, Billy Sander

    Scenic Painters ..... Ed Cassel, Robert “Bo” Golden, Jon Gourdine, Mike Sweeny

    Light Board Operator  …......................................................… Jon Gourdine

    Sound Technician  ….............................................................… Carole Davis

    Spotlight Operators .............................. Abigail Garcia, Jack Rosenberg

    Costume Assistant ................................................... Chrystal Bella Chen

    Stage Crew ............ Daniel Bittman, Stacy Canzoneri, Gavin Kaneshiro,

    Gabriel McHugh, Neelugar Mirkhani, Joanne Romeo, Emily Zierdt-Smith

    Costume Construction ............... Chrystal Bella Chen, Lisa M. Danz

     

    ~ Administrative Staff ~

    Box Office Manager ............................................................. Harriet Schlader

    Box Office Staff .............................................. Judy Boraas, Tiffany Del Valle,

    Laurie Donaldson, Shelley Lawrence

    Publicity/Web, Graphic Design  .................….........................… Kathy Kahn

     

    ~ Volunteer Staff ~

    Computer Consultant  ….........................................................… David Flack

    Box Office Volunteers ....................... David Flack, Jeff Fong, Julie Kwan,

     Debbie Naganuma, Peggy Stackable, Irene Thompson

    Doormen ......................... Andres Del Valle (lower), Ethan McGuire (upper)

    Usher Coordinator ................................................................ Christine Burke

    Concessions Managers.................................. Anne Schlader, Vivien Tuma

    Concessions Sales ..... Allison Naganuma, Emma Omega, Sara Ray,  Anne

    Schlader, Sammie Steward, Celeste Steward, Irene Thompson, Vivien Tuma

    Community Liaisons ...................................................... Jeff Fong, Tyler Pon

    Development Chair ................................................................. Denise Naylor

    Marketing Chair ..................................................................... Sharon Heckel

    Fix It Chairs .................................................................... Ed Loss, Ken Cowl

    Drawing Committee ........................… Jeff Fong, Karen Fong, Fred deVinney

    Merchandise ......................................................... Randy Burke, Dawn Graeme,

    Julie Kwan, Debbie Naganuma, Bernadette Cowl

    Picnic Area Native Plant Maintenance ............................ Dick & Betty Wren,

    Irene Thompson, Diane Weiland, Peggy Stackable

    Program Ad Sales ............................................. Tyler Pon, Merrilee Mitchell,

    Regina Del Valle, Gregory Blackburn

    *indicates member of Actors Equity Association.

     

Woodminster Summer Musicals produced in cooperation with the City of Oakland Parks & Recreation Department.

50th Anniversary logo designed by Joanne Romeo.

© 2016 Producers Associates Inc.